Monthly Archives: September 2006

STOP the WAR AGAINST THE ARAB PEOPLE!

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH
On the Sixth Anniversary of the Intifada…
STOP the WAR AGAINST THE ARAB PEOPLE!
From Palestine to Lebanon, from Iraq to Brooklyn…

March and Rally
Saturday, September 30th

Gather at 12 Noon
March steps off at 1:00 p.m.
Grand Army Plaza, at the Fountain
Brooklyn, NY
Subway: 2 or 3 to Grand Army Plaza

Join the Coalition in Solidarity with the Arab People to march on the sixth anniversary of the Intifada to stop the war against the Arab people! We demand:

* Stop war on the Arab world!
* Immediate & Unconditional Right to return for all Palestinian refugees!
* End the occupation of historic Palestine, Lebanon, Iraq and everywhere!
* End all U.S. aid to apartheid Israel
* Release all political prisoners!
* Support the people’s right to resist!

We stand united in our opposition to US war, empire, occupation and racism everywhere, from Afghanistan to Brooklyn, and in solidarity with the people of Iran and Syria against the ongoing threats of war.

Join us to march, and raise our voices for justice!!

The Coalition in Solidarity with the Arab People
(Al-Awda, the Palestine Right to Return Coalition – NY; American-Iranian Friendship Committee; Anakbayan NY/NJ; Arab American Association of New York; Arab Muslim American Federation; BAYAN USA; International Action Center; International League of People’s Struggle; Malcolm X Grassroots Movement; New Jersey Solidarity – Activists for the Liberation of Palestine; New York City Labor Against the War; New York Committee to Defend Palestine; Pakistan-USA Freedom Forum; Workers World Party)

Also endorsed by: Million Worker March Movement (East), New York Committee to Free the Cuban Five, Queers For Palestine-East Coast

Endorse the demonstration! Send your endorsements to info @ al-awdany.org or call 718-228-8636!

For more information, to join the coalition, and to get involved, please contact:
Al-Awda NY
718-228-8636

info @ al-awdany.org

Advertisements

Next NYCLAW Meeting: Monday, 9.18

Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:26 pm (PST)

The next NYCLAW meeting will take place Monday,
September 18, 2006, 6:30 p.m., at CUNY Grad Center,
365 Fifth Avenue (between 34th and 35th Street), DSC
Lounge, 5th floor, Rm. 5414 (photo ID required to enter
building).

All NYCLAW members and friends are encouraged to
attend.

9.11 5th Anniversary: NYC Labor Against the War (9.27.01)

To mark the fifth anniversary of 9/11, the original statement issued by New York City Labor Against the War September 27, 2001) is reproduced below, along with the 1,254 trade union signers as of July 7, 2003.

All NYCLAW documents and messages are posted at:
http://www.traprockpeace.org/nyclaw_blog/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LaborAgainstWar/

Some of these materials also be re-posted here in coming days.

NYCLAW’s most recent statement, Labor and the Middle East War, is available at: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LaborAgainstWar/message/2432 . To endorse that statement, please send a message to nyclaw@comcast.net .

—————

[July 7, 2003 addendum]: Bush’s occupation has inflicted a rising toll of death, injury and suffering on both U.S. GIs and the Iraqi people. Each day, it looks more like Vietnam. Like the entire “war against terror,” this occupation has nothing to do with “freedom,” and everything to do with oil, corporate profit, racism, empire and the 2004 elections. Working people in this country and Iraq share a common need: End the occupation and bring the troops home now!

NYC LABOR AGAINST THE WAR
Issued September 27, 2001

September 11 has brought indescribable suffering to New York City’s working people. We have lost friends, family members and coworkers of all colors, nationalities and religions-a thousand of them union members. An estimated one hundred thousand New Yorkers will lose their jobs.

We condemn this crime against humanity and mourn those who perished. We are proud of the rescuers and the outpouring of labor support for victims’ families. We want justice for the dead and safety for the living.

And we believe that George Bush’s war is not the answer.

No one should suffer what we experienced on September 11. Yet war will inevitably harm countless innocent civilians, strengthen American alliances with brutal dictatorships and deepen global poverty-just as the United States and its allies have already inflicted widespread suffering on innocent people in such places as Iraq, Sudan, Israel and the Occupied Territories, the former Yugoslavia and Latin America.

War will also take a heavy toll on us. For Americans in uniform-the overwhelming number of whom are workers and people of color-it will be another Vietnam. It will generate further terror in this country against Arabs, Muslims, South Asians, people of color and immigrants, and erode our civil liberties.

It will redirect billions to the military and corporate executives, while draining such essential domestic programs as education, health care and the social security trust. In New York City and elsewhere, it will be a pretext for imposing “austerity” on labor and poor people under the guise of “national unity.”

War will play into the hands of religious fanatics-from Osama bin Laden to Jerry Falwell-and provoke further terrorism in major urban centers like New York.

Therefore, the undersigned New York City metro-area trade unionists believe a just and effective response to September 11 demands:

*NO WAR. It is wrong to punish any nation or people for the crimes of individuals-peace requires global social and economic justice.

*JUSTICE, NOT VENGEANCE. An independent international tribunal to impartially investigate, apprehend and try those responsible for the September 11 attack.

*OPPOSITION TO RACISM-DEFENSE OF CIVIL LIBERTIES. Stop terror, racial profiling and legal restrictions against people of color and immigrants, and defend democratic rights.

*AID FOR THE NEEDY, NOT THE GREEDY. Government aid for the victims’ families and displaced workers-not the wealthy. Rebuild New York City with union labor, union pay, and with special concern for new threats to worker health and safety.

*NO LABOR “AUSTERITY.” The cost of September 11 must not be borne by working and poor New Yorkers. No surrender of workers’ living standards, programs or other rights.

[Signers listed below]

ALL INDIVIDUAL AFFILIATIONS AND TITLES LISTED FORIDENTIFICATION ONLY-NO ORGANIZATIONAL ENDORSEMENT IMPLIED,EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY NOTED [Listed affiliations and/ortitles as of dates of original endorsement; endorsement of this statement does not signify that all signers have endorsed subsequent NYCLAW statements]

METRO NYC SIGNERS

Metro NYC Union Bodies (Official Union Endorsements)(2)
*AFSCME DC 1707
*AFSCME L.215, DC 1707

Metro NYC Principal Officers (16)
*Larry Adams, Pres., National Postal Mail Handlers Union L.300
*Barbara Bowen, Pres., Professional Staff Congress-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Arthur Cheliotes, Pres., CWA L.1180
*Raglan George Sr., Exec. Dir., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Glenn Huff Jr., Pres., AFSCME L.205, DC 1707
*Uma Kutwal, Fmr. Pres., AFSCME L.375, DC 37
*Michael Letwin, Pres., Assn. of Legal Aid Attorneys/UAW L.2325
*Jill Levy, Pres., Council of Supervisors & Administrators, NYSFSA,
AFSA L.1
*Kim V. Medina, Pres., AFSCME L.253; Fmr. Pres., DC 1707
*Victoria Mitchell, Pres., AFSCME L.107; VP, DC 1707.
*Maida Rosenstein, Pres., UAW L.2110
*Viji Sargis, Pres., AFT L.6025, Montclair State U.
*Joel Schwartz, Pres., AFSCME, Civil Service Employees Assn. L.446
*Judy Sheridan-Gonzalez, RN, Chair., State Del. Assembly, NY State Nurses Assn.
*Brenda Stokely, Pres., AFSCME DC 1707
*Jonathan Tasini, Pres., Natl. Writers Union/UAW L.1981

Metro NYC Other (768)
*Jayma Abdoo, Jt. Coun. Del., UAW L.2110
*Ervand Abrahanian, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Judith Ackerman, UFT/AFT L.2
*Carmen Acosta, SEIU L.1199
*Iselda Acosta, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Russ Agdern, Rec. Rep./Org., AFM L.802
*Richard Aderibigbe, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Tristin Adie, Stew., CWA L.1109
*Faye Adkins, TWU L.100
*Jonathan Adler, Research, SEIU L.32B-J
*Shomial Ahmad, UAW L.2110
*Marilyn Albert, RN, SEIU L.1199
*George Albro, Secy.-Treas., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Larry Alcoff, Dir., Hospital Div., SEIU L.1199/Upstate
*Muriel Allen, Stew., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Tyrone Allen, Stew., CWA L.1101
*Ann Alleyne, AFSCME DC 1707
*Debbie Almontaser, UFT/AFT L.2
*Yahya Almontaser, SEIU L.32B-32J
*Muin Alzougbi, GSEU/UAW L.2110
*Sonia Amill, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Ayisha Amjad, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Jerome Anderson, Pres., Carteret Branch, MHU L.300
*Mary Elizabeth Anderson, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Sam Anderson, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Tom Anderson, Vice-Chair, OSA
*Amun Ankhra, Exec. Bd., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Hyacinth Anthonyson, UAW L.2110
*Hazel Arbouin, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Agueda Arias, Org., UFCW L.888
*Richard Arnold, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Anthony Arnove, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Sylvia Aron, NYC CLC Rehab.; Past-Pres., AAUP, Adelphi U. Chap.
*Stanley Aronowitz, U.-Wide Officer & Exec. Coun., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Daniel Ashworth, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Amardeep Assar, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Anthony Assent, Del., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Bertrand B. Aubrey, Ph.D, AFSCME DC 37 retiree
*Miriam Axel-Lute, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Eleanora Babayev, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Bill Bachmann, APWU L.10; N.Y. Free Mumia Coal.; Utopian Mag.
*Harold Bahr III, Chair, GLTGC, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Nellie Bailey, UAW
*Ellen Baker, Asst. Prof. of Hist., Columbia U.; AAUP
*Martha Baker, Exec. Dir., Nontraditional Employment for Women
*Vernon Ballard, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Rosanna Banks, AFSMCE L.215, DC 1707
*Joshua Barnett, AFSCME L.375, DC 37
*Colin Bartoldus, Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Thomas Barton, Stew., AFSCME L.768, DC 37
*Kristina Bas, Fed. of Field Reps., AFSCME DC 37
*Lisa Baum, Staff, AFSCME DC 37
*Dave Beal, Interim-Treas., UUR (Long Island)
*Nicholas K. Bedell, Griev. Rep., CWE/UFT/AFT L.2
*Maurice Bellinger, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Dorothee Benz, Comm. Dir., CWA L.1180; NWU/UAW L.1981
*Debra Bergen, Dir. of Contract Admin., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Mitch Berkowitz, ALA Local 1
*Julie Berman, Org., AFT
*Josiana Bianchi, UAW L.2110
*Mel Bienenfeld, NYSUT
*Carl Biers, Exec. Dir., AUD
*Mike Bilello, UBCJA
*Tracey Bing-Hampson, VP/CLO, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Hyacinth Blanchard, Org., NWU/UAW L.1981
*Richard Blint, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Maggie Block, UNITE!; Fed. of U. Reps.
*Hilary Bloomfield, Stew., CWA L.1180
*Peter Blum, Actg. VP/CAB, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Ricky Blum, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Gusti Bogok, SAG, AFTRA, AE
*Robert Bomersbach, OSA
*Deborah Booth, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Ema Bowen, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Ian Brand, UNITE! L.169
*Caroline N. Brown, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Bill Bradley, Del., SEIU L.32B-32J
*Chris Brandt, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Katie Brennan, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*June Brewster-Roger, Ed. Dir., AFSCME DC 1707
*Renate Bridenthal, Chair, Int’l Cttee., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Dennis Broe, Exec. Cttee., LIUFF
*William Brown, TWU L.100 ALAA/UAW 2325Lorna Bruny, SEIU L.1199
*Mary Buchwald, UFT/AFT L.2
*Liz Budnitz, UAW L.2110
*Rachel Burd, labor consultant, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Richard Burgess, AFSCME L.420, DC 37
*Dennis Burke, AWIU L.12
*Vinie Burrows, AEA; SAG
*Elizabeth Butler, Chap. Leader, UFT/AFT L.2
*Rod Bush, St. Johns U., AAUP
*Gregory A. Butler, UBCJA L.608
*Chris Butters, AFSCME L.1070, DC 37
*Leslie Cagan, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Chris Cage, Director of P.R., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Dan Cahill, Treas., IUPAT L.18
*Monnie Callan, SEIU L.1199 Retiree’s Exec. Cttee.
*Anne Cammett, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Rosaurall Campos, UFT/AFT L.2/AFL L.2
*Leroy Canton, Stew., NPMHU
*Keith Canty, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Marlene K. Cardenas, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Mary Ann Carlese, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Carmelina Cartei, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Alba Cartagena, AFSCME DC 1707
*Harry Cason, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Martina Cedano, SEIU L.1199
*Rafael Cedano, SEIU L.1199
*Sik Chan, TWU L.100
*Aaron Chappell, SEIU L.32B-J
*Renise Charles, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Michelle Chase, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Barbara H. Chasin, Officer, AFT L.1904, Montclair State U.
*May Ying Chen, UNITE! L.23-25
*A.B. Chitty, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334; USN 1965-1969, VN, 1966-1967, 1968,NY/VVAW
*Maria J. Chiu, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Kimberly Christensen, UUP
*Americou Chusac, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Rocío Cifuentes, AFSCME DC 1707
*Michael Cinquina, Trustee, UAW L.2110
*John Clarke Jr., TWU L.100
*Shannan Clark, UAW L.2110
*Alma J. Clark-Chalmers, AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Lee Clarke, Sr. Safety Coordinator, AFSCME DC 37
*Janice Cline, Griev. Couns., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Anita Clinton, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Patricia Clough, Qns. Coll. Chap. Officer, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Antonia Codling, Chair, ACLA, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Barry Cohen, Asst. Prof. Computer Sci., AAUP, NJIT
*Esther Cohen, Bread & Roses, SEIU L.1199
*George Cohen, AFSCME DC 37
*Hillel Cohen, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Joan Levenson Cohen, UFT/AFT L.2; Fmr. Pres., NYC Chap., CLUW
*Daryl Collier, Stew., MHU L.300
*Edgar Rivera Colon, Co-Facilitator, James Baldwin Peace Collective;
John Jay Coll.; PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Vanessa Conner, AFSCME DC 1707
*Catherine Cook, Jt. Coun. Del., UAW L.2110
*Adam Cooper, UFT/AFT L.2
*Sandi E. Cooper, Prof. of Hist., Coll. of SI & Grad. Sch.-CUNY/frm.chair, Univ. Fac. Senate; PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Alberto Cordero, UNITE!
*Thelma C. Correll, SEIU L.1199, Retirees Chap. Exec. Cttee.; AUD Adv.Bd.; PHANYC
*Joe Cositgan, MHU L.300
*Bobby Cox, Staff Org., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Joquan Cox, SEIU L.1199
*Marie Cox, SEIU L.1199
*Vanessa Cox, SEIU L.1199
*Vincent Cox, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Yolanda Cox, SEIU L.1199
*Lillian Cozzarelli, CWA L.1180
*Bill Crain, Prof. of Psych.; PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Russell Crane, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Teresa Crawford, OPEIU, L.153
*Sarah Crean, NY Ind. Retention Network
*Ronald Crenshaw, AFSCME L.371, DC 37 (ret.)
*Jonas J. Cricket, SEIU L.1199
*Claire Crosby, GSEU/UAW L.2110
*Jim Crutchfield, Del., IWW-NYC Br.
*Luis Cruz, AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Andrea Curchar, CWA L.1101
*Ramon Cuello, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Alex Da Costa, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Laurie Daidson, Exec. Coun., SEIU L.1199
*George L. Dames, Sr., AFSCME L.375, DC 37
*Angelo D’Angelo, PS 18 Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Viola Danko, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Laurie Davidson, Del. & Exec. Coun., SEIU L.1199
*Bill Davis, AFSCME DC 37 Retirees
*Brooke P. Davis, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Charles Davis, PEF (ret.)
*Sonya Davis, AFSCME DC 1707
*Susan E. Davis, Co-Chair, NWU/UAW L.1981; founder, Writers for Mumia
*Tonia Davis, AFSCME DC 1707
*Susie Day, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Carlos Decena, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Albert J. DeFreece, Trustee, IBT L.877 (Linden, NJ)
*Tom DeGloma, Rutgers U.; AAUP
*Yevgeniy Degtyarev, AFSCME DC 1707
*Madeline H. deLone, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Iris DeLutro, Vice Chair, HEO Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Bhairavi Desai, Staff Org., Taxi Workers Alliance
*Joseph Delia, U. Rep., AFM L.802
*Jorge Deschamps, UNITE!
*Pierre Devand, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Eladio Diaz, Org., Staff Rep.; Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Hilda Diaz, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Orlando Diaz, AFSCME DC 1707
*Victor M. Diaz, RWDSU L.338
*Jonnah Dickerson, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Robert Dickey, CWE
*Maggie Dickinson, Org., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Susan DiRaimo, Adjunct Org., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Jackie DiSalvo, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Abdel Djemil, UFT/AFT L.2
*Jerry Dominguez, Mexican Am. Wkers. Assn.
*Robert E. Dow, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Bryce Dowd, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Steve Downs, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Tercy Doyle, AFSCME L.983, DC 37
*Urizene Drysdale, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Tim Dubnau, Dir. of Org., CWA L.1034
*Laura Duran, SEIU L.1199
*Sal Duran, AFSCME L.420, DC 37
*Renee Douyon, AFSCME DC 1707
*Albert C. Eastwick, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Phyllis Eckhaus, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Carl Eden, AFSCME L.253, DC 1707
*Lisa Edwards, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Madeleine M. Egger, CWA L.1101
*Carolyn Eisenberg, AAUP (Hofstra U.)
*Hester Eisenstein, Exec. Cttee., Qns. Coll. Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Elizabeth A. Ely, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Toby Emmer, Dir., UAW Region 9A Ed. Fund
*Julie Endy, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Hugh English, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Sharon Eolis, Cabrini Griev. Chair, NYSNA
*Susan Epstein, Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Martha Cabrera Estevez, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Jesse Eustis, SEIU NY State Coun.
*Lillian Evans, UFT/AFT L.2
*Clarke Everling, UUP/AFT
*Hillary Exter, LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Joseph J. Fahey, Manhattan Coll., AAUP
*Samuel Farber, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Frank Farkas, OSA
*Silvia Federici, AAUP
*Rabbi Michael Feinberg, Exec. Dir., Greater NY Labor-Religion Coal.
*Craig Fielding, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Robert Fishburne, Sgt-at-Arms, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Kate Fitzer, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Kevin M. Fitzpatrick, Org., NYTWA
*Jordan Flaherty, SEIU Int’l Org. (NYC)
*Anamaria Flores, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Josephine Flores, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Tom Flynn, TWU L.100
*Antonia Ford, AFSCME DC 1707
*Geoffrey Fox, NY Steering Cttee., NWU/UAW L.1981
*Josh Fraidstern, TWU L.100
*Eartha Francis, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Michael Frank, Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Richard W. Franke, Exec. Bd., AFT L.1904, Montclair State U.
*Leona Frederick, VP, AFSCME L.95, DC 1707
*Gloria Freedman, V.P. Retirees, AFSCME DC 37
*Edith F. Fried, VP, Time Inc. Unit, TNG/CWA
*Bill Friedheim, Webmaster, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Oda Friedheim, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Dan Friedman, GESO
*Lew Friedman, Fmr. Exec. Bd., UFT/AFT L.2
*Eric Frumin, AFT
*Hank Frundt, State Exec. Coun., AFT L.2274, Ramapo Coll. (Mahwah, NJ)
*Brenda Fung, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Nanette Funk, Bklyn. Coll. Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Mirsad Gacevic, Bus. Agent, SEIU L.32B-J
*Marié José Galland, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Pam Galpern, Stew., CWA L.1101
*Ana Gantzer, AAPM/BSAS (Argentina)
*Daniel J. Garcia, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Neal Garfinkle, SEIU L.1199 (NJ)
*Brent Garren, Atty., UNITE!
*Barbara Garson, auth., Money Makes The World Go Around; NWU/UAW L.1981
*Israel Gaud, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Pierre Germain, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Livia Gershon, SEIU L.32B-32J
*Mindy Gershon, SEIU L.1199 NBF
*Mike Gimbel, Del., AFSCME L.375, DC 37; Del., NYC CLC
*Ana Giraldo, AFSCME DC 1707
*Angella Girone, AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Debra Gittler, UFT/AFT L.2
*Gary Goff, Rec. Secy., AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Robert Gold, AFSCME DC 37 (ret.)
*Alan Goldblatt, Exec. Bd., CWA L.1180
*Noah Golden, UFT/AFT L.2
*Josh Goldfein, ALAA/UAW 2325
*Jean R. Goldman, UFT/AFT L.2 (ret.)
*Dr. Nancy Goldner, OPEIU L.49
*Frank Goldsmith, Del., UUP/NYSUT/AFT
*Angel Gonzales, Chap. Chair, UFT/AFT L.2
*Marty Goodman, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Winston A. Gordon, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Sherry Gorelick, AAUP, Rutgers-New Brunswick
*Jose Luis Goris, AFSCME DC 1707
*Mark Grashow, Fmr. Chap. Chair. UFT/AFT L.2
*Derek Grate, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Shirley Gray, Griev. Rep., OSA
*Michael Green, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Michael E. Green, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Robert Greenberg, UFT/AFT L.2 (ret.), Fmr. Del. & Chap. Chair-Leader; Exec. Bd., NYC Labor Chorus; Exec. Bd., Sr. Action Coun., NYC CLC
*David Greene, UFT/AFT L.2
*Athanasia Gregoriades, UFT/AFT L.2 (ret.)
*Andrew Gregory, AFT L.3882
*Mary Gresham, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Anthony Gronowicz, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Lorraine Guess, Rec. Secy., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*George Gulifield, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Arun Gupta, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Margaret Guttshall, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Richard Guzman, UNITE!
*Larry Hanley, City Coll. Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Joe Hannan, Unit Chair, Museum of Mod. Art, UAW L.2110
*Jackie Hanner, UFT/AFT L.2
*Shazela Hansry, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Elizabeth Harding, Exec. Bd., NYPH, NYSNA
*Elon Harpaz, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Lena Harrison, AFSCME L.205 DC 1707
*Laura Harris, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Michele Hart, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Celeste Parker Hawkins, Staff Rep, AFSCME DC 1707
*Joan Hedges, AFSCME L.1549, DC 37
*Bill Henning, VP, CWA L.1180
*Lena Henry, SEIU L1199 (ret.)
*Lucy Herschel, Del., SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Linda Herzog, UFT/AFT L.2
*Aaron Hess, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Fred Hicks, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Ed Hilbrich, SSA/SEIU L.693
*Corinna Hiller, AFSCME L. 299, DC 37
*Carol A. Hirsch, AFSCME DC 1707
*Carol Hochberg, VP/JRD, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Norman Hodgett, AFSCME SSEU/L.371 (ret.)
*Aaron Hoffman, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Peter Hogness, PSU
*Adriene Holder, VP/Civil, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Nancy Holmstrom, AAUP, Rutgers-Newark
*Tania Horton, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Zubayer Hossain, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Nina Howes, RN, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Yvonne Huaringa, Del., SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Dean Hubbard, U. atty.; Labor & Employment Cttee., Nat’l Steering
Cttee., NLG
*Carolyn Hughes, UFT/AFT L.2
*Ingrid Hughes, Exec. Coun., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Sarah Husain, Org., CIR-SEIU
*John Hyland, Treas., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Joseph Isidore, UNITE!
*Carlos Iturralde, UFT/AFT L.2
*Norman K. Isaksson, CSEA
*Gloria Jackson, Staff Org., Day Care/Head Start, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Laurie Jackson, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Linda Jackson, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Geoffrey Jacques, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Jeff James, Pres., Newark Branch, MHU L.300
*Twanna James, CWA L.1109
*Joe Jamison, TWU L.100
*Saru Jayaraman, ROC-NY/HERE L.100
*Marie Jean, AFSCME DC 1707
*Stephen Jenks, Make the Road by Walking, the Workplace Justice Project
*Lisa Jessup, Org., UAW L.2110
*David Jiménez, SEIU L.32B-J
*Robert Jiménez, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Jerry Joffe, AAUP
*David Johnson, Org., LIUNA L.78 (N. Bergen, NJ)
*Ron Johnson, Pub. Rel. Dir., AFSCME DC 1707
*Denis Johnston, SEIU L.32B-J
*Brian Jones, SEIU L.693
*Lawrence Jones, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Rachel Jones, ALAA/UAW 2325
*Yusef Jones, IATSE
*Darrell Jordan, IBT L.804
*Julio Joseph, Cornell Labor Stud.
*Michael Joseph, Greater NY Labor-Religion Coalition
*Denise Joyner, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Karen Judd, NWU/UAW L.1981
*St. Neal M. Jupiter, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Sherry Kane, UNITE! L.23-25
*Jerry Kann, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Judy Kantraw, AFSCME L.1930
*Christine Karatnytsky, Exec. Bd., NY Pub. Library Guild, AFSCME L.1930; Ed., L.1930 Update
*William Kareem, APWU, NY Metro
*Jennifer Karlin, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Sharryn Kasmir, AAUP, Hofstra U. Chap.
*Danny Katch, IBT L.804
*Cindi Katz, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Estelle Katz, YFT L.860 (ret.)
*Patrick Kavanagh, CWA L.1032
*Melanie Kaye/Kantrowitz, Dir., Qns. Coll. Worker Ed. Extension Ctr.; PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*David Kazanjian, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Kirk Kelly, AFM L.1000
*Amin Khan, VP, TWU L.100
*Dian Killian, Org., Journ. Div., NWU/UAW L.1981
*Calvin Kinard, AFSCME L.215, DC 1777
*Ralph Klaber, PEF
*Molly Klopot, SEIU L. 1199 (ret.)
*Gloria Klubes, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37 (ret.)
*Terry Klug, Secy.-Treas., TWU L.241
*Cindy Klumb, Drawing Resource Ctr. Coord., OPEIU, L.153
*Lisa Maya Knauer, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Kevin Kniffin, Bus. Ag., GSEU/CWA L.1104
*Sylvia Knight, Dist. 65/UAW (ret.)
*Kelly Knochel, Sr. Corp. Campaigner, UNITE!
*Tom Knutson, UAW L.2110
*Bill Koehnlein, NWU/UAW L.1981
*John Korber, IWW-NYC; UFT/AFT L.2
*Daniella Korotzer, Alt. VP/LAS CDD-Bklyn., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Augusto Kortright, AFSCME l.768, DC 37
*Nanette Kripke, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Kitty Krupat, Barg. Team, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Rebecca Kurti, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Peter Kwong, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Ray Laforest, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Peter Lamphere, UFT/AFT L.2
*Patrick Langhenry, LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Robert Lapides, BMCC Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Jane Latour, Dir., Women’s Proj., AUD; Man. Ed., Hardhat Mag.; NWU/UAW L.1981
*Earl Lawes, Del., SEIU L.1199
*Zach Layton, AFSCME L.1930, DC 37
*Charley Leary, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Steve Leberstein, Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Sarah Leberstein, CIR-SEIU
*Stanley Leigh, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Jesse Lemisch, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Christian Lemoine, Coal. of Haitian Am. Trade Unionists
*Tatiana Lemon, Del., SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*David Christopher Leonard, Vstg. Asst. Prof. of Soc., Hofstra U.; AAUP
*Robert Lesko, VP, AFT L.3882
*Jon Levine, AFL-CIO Labor’s Ctty. Serv., U. Co. Labor Coun., CWA L.1010 & UAW L.595
*Simone Levine, ALAA/UAW 2325
*Penny Lewis, Org., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Sonia Lin, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Robert Lindsay, TWU L.100
*Clarence Little, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Martha Livingston, Del., UUP/AFT L.2190 (SUNY)
*Jerry Long, CSA
*Edwin Lord, SEIU L.1199
*Milande Louima, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Marsha Love, UALE/CWA (Montclair, NJ)
*Michael Luciano, TWU L.100
*Eleanor Lunn, UFT/AFT L.2
*Beth Lyons, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Eileen A. McCann, Alt. Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*John McCarthy, Staff, TWU L.100
*Margaret McClean, Del., SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Charles R. McCleese, Stew., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Patrick McCreery, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Barnard M. McFall, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Earl McFadden, AFSCME L.153, DC 1707
*Siobhan McGrath, Unit Chair, UAW L.2110
*Thomas McKeown, TWU L.100
*Charles McLaughlin, SEIU L.1199
*Kevin P. McManus, ALAA/UAW 2325
*Robert McMillan, Controller, AFSCME DC 1707
*Cristina Mack, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Nefectoria Mack, AFSCME DC 1707
*Neil Macmillan, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Evette Soto Maldonado, NOLSW/UAW L.2320
*Miguel Maldonado, Pres., Immigrant Wkers. Assn.
*Deborah Mantell, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*George Mann, AFM L.1000
*Julius Margolin, IATSE L.52
*Rochelle Martin, AFSCME L.372, DC 37
*Robert Maslansky, M.D., SEIU Drs. Coun.
*Anthony L.Massa, Sr. Action (retirees), NYC CLC
*Luis Matos, Org., SEIU L.1199; U.S. Healthcare Trade U. Cttee.
*Jacqueline Maxwell, Domestic Workers United
*Kelson Maynard, UFT/AFT L.2
*Jay Mazur, APWU (ret.)
*Eric Meggett, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*J. Mendeita, SSSA (ret.)
*Susan Metz, UFT/AFT L.2
*Barton Meyers, Chair, Griev. Policy Cttee., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Aaron Micheau, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Warren Miner, UFT/AFT L.2
*Celeste Micelotta, UFT/AFT L.2
*J. Robert Miller, Unit Chair, USWA L.7945; TNG/CAW L.32035 (Irving, TX)
*Judith Z. Miller, SAG
*Natasha Missick, AFSCME DC 1707
*Claude Misukewicz, UAW L.2110
*Charlene Mitchell, Asst. to the Pres., AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Rev. Connis Mobley, NYC CLC, OPEIU L.153
*Saada Mohammed, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Chuck Mohan, Pres., Guyanese-Am. Wkers. United; Research Dir., AFSCME DC 1707
*Magnus Mokoro, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Charles Molesworth, Actg. Chair, Qns. Coll. Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Marie Mombrun, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Caitlin Montague, Paralegal Casehandler; SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Kim Moody, NWU/UAW L.1981; Labor Notes Policy Cttee.
*John Mooney, Vice Chair of Station Agents, TWU L.100
*Ernesto Mora, SEIU L.32B-J
*Anna Morales, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Eileen Moran, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334 (ret.)
*Caryn L. Morgan, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Florence Morgan, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Wayne Moreland, Labor Ed., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Susan Olivia Morris, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Jerome B. Moss, Del., AFSCME SSEU/L.371
*Amy Muldoon, CWA L.1106
*Harry Mullen, Chap. Exec. Bd., UFT/AFT L.2
*Martin Muñoz, Jr., AFSCME L.2054
*Cheryl Mwaria, AAUP
*Naolili Nabil, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Soo Kyung Nam, UAW L.2320
*Ken Nash, Building Bridges
*Enrique Nazario, Bd. Member, CSA
*Linnea Nelson, UBC L.157
*Robert Nelson, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Henri L. Nereaux, Fmr. VP, Masters Mates & Pilots/ILA
*Manny Ness, Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Max Neuberger, NYCOSH
*Marcia Newfield, BMCC Chap. Officer, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Catherine Newton, Alt. Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Elizabeth J. Newton, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Daniel Nichols, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Saúl Nieves, Pol. Action Dept., SEIU L.32B-J
*Erik-Anders Nilsson, SAG
*Matt Noyes, Ed. Coord., AUD; NWU/UAW L.1981
*Miguel Nuñez, AFSCME DC 37
*Yusuf Nuruddin, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Judy O’Brien, UFT/AFT L.2
*Susan O’Brien, NYCOSH
*Tony O’Brien, Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*John O’Connor, Secy.-Treas., AFM L.1000
*Rick O’Gorman, Bus. Ag. At-Large, GSEU/CWA L.1104
*Susan O’Malley, Exec. Coun., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Dennis O’Neil, Leg. Dir., NY Metro Area Postal U., APWU
*Jeffrey Ocasio, AFSCME DC 1707
*Richard L.Oeser, IATSE L.52; Cornell Labor Stud.; Nat’l Labor Coll.
*Jeff Olshansky, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Robert Olshansky, UFT/AFT L.2
*Rene Orellana, pub. health ed., AFSCME DC 37 (ret.)
*Jesse Ortiz, IBT L.840
*Vera Osipyan, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Sonya Ostrom, UFT/AFT L.2
*Randy Ostrow, UPM E. Coast, DGA
*Elsie Otero, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Martin Paddio, UAW L.2110
*Michael Palm, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Ronald Pancan , UA L.1
*Juanita Parson, RN, SEIU L.1199
*Greg Pason, NJ Steering Cttee., NWU/UAW L.1981
*J.P. Patafio, New Directions Caucus; Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*Gail D. Patterson, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Mabel Paulino, UFT/AFT L.2
*Derek P. Pearl, Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Jim Perlstein, Co-Chair, Solidarity Cttee, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Paul Peloquin, Del., LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Junior Perry, AFSCME L.375, DC 37
*Sreca Perunovic, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Mayra Peters-Quintero, NOLSW/UAW L.2320
*Jean Peterson, Trustee, AFSCME L.1930
*Ralph Peterson, AFSCME DC 1707
*Willie Petteway, Fmr. Stew., CWA L.1180
*Michael Phelan, Org. Dir., CIR/SEIU L.1957
*Charlotte Phillips, Drs. Coun./SEIU
*Janice V. Phillips, Exec. Bd., AFSCME L.205, DC 1707
*Kim Phillips-Fein, GSEU/UAW L.2110
*Lynette Phillips, SEIU L.1199
*Roland Philipps, Pres., LaGuardia Airmail Facility Branch, MHU L.300
*Libero Della Piana, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Andy Piascik, Program Coord., AUD; NWU/UAW L.1981
*John Pietaro, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Ana María Pinzon, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Frances Fox Piven, PSC-CUNY/AFT Local 2334
*Lillian Pollak, UFT/AFT L.2
*Leonard Polletta, VP, Legal Dept. Staff Assn., AFSCME DC 37
*Jim Pope, Rutgers Coun. of AAUP Chapters (Newark)
*Rebecca Porper, Staff, AFSCME DC 37
*Joy Portugal, NWU/UAW L.1981; Staff, AFM L.802
*Charles Post, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Alison Powers, HERE
*Pride at Work, NY
*David Pratt, IBT
*Jeannette Pringle, Treas., AFSCME L.389, DC 1707
*Jim Provost, LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Anne Pruden, SEIU L.1199
*Dave Pugh, UFT/AFT L.2
*Mike Quinn, H.S. Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Hugo Quintero, U.S. Healthcare Trade U. Cttee.
*Gloria E. Quiñones, fmr. member, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Eric Quiñones, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Karena Rahall, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Milos Raickovich, UFT/AFT L.2
*Ruben Rangel, CWE/UFT/AFT L.2
*Peter Ranis, Exec. Coun., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Anne Rascón, Nontraditional Employment for Women
*Kyla Ratliff, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Shirley Rausher, BMCC Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Amie Ravitz, labor atty.; Fmr. Del. & Exec. Bd., LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Thelma Raysor, VP, AFSCME L.205, DC 1707
*Adolph Reed, Jr. NWU/UAW L.1981
*Celeste Reinking, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Joan Max Reinmuth, RN, NYSNA
*Michael Relyea, Fmr. VP, AFSCME L.1113, DC 37
*Dominic Renda, CWA L.1105
*Marc Ribot, AFM L.802
*Sally Ridgeway, AAUP, Adelphi Chap.
*Donna Ristorucci, Asst. Dir./Ed., IBT L.237 Retiree Div.
*Laura Rivera, Org., SEIU L.32B-J
*Michael F. Rivera, UFT/AFT L.2
*Corey Robin, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Alicia Robles, AFSCME DC 1707
*Winston Roche, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Andrea Rodriguez, CSA
*Francis Rodriguez, UFT/AFT L.2
*Gustavo Rodriguez, Del., AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Gwen Rodriguez, IBT L.210
*Jose Rodriguez, AFSCME L.420, DC 37
*Luis Rodriguez, Dominican Workers Party
*Cicely Rodway, Qns. Coll. Chap. Officer, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Terrance Romeo, AFSCME L.1113, DC 37
*Nancy Romer, Exec. Coun., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Michelle Ronda, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Eve Rosahn, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Miguel Rosario, HERE L. 6
*Mimi Rosenberg, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Seth Rosenberg, Asst. Prof., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*George Rosenthal, NALC Br. 41
*Rochelle Rosenthal, Stew., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Andrew Ross, Dir., Am. Stud. Program, NYU; AAUP
*Peter Roth, NYS Court Officers Assn.
*Andrew Rowe, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Albert Ruben, WGA-East
*Cathy Ruckelshaus, Litigation Dir., NELP
*Nicholas Rudikoff, Research, SEIU L.32B-J
*Trudy Rudnick, Org., AFT L.3882
*Sharon Ruffin, Proj. Staff Org., AFSCME DC 1707
*Michael Ruscigno, IBT L.802
*James Rutledge, SAG; AFTRA; AE
*Dermot Ryan, UAW L.2110
*María Josefina Saldaña, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Yvonne Salgado, UFT/AFT L.2
*Eduardo Santiago, Exec. Dir., LCLAA-NYC
*Luz Santiago, Field Serv. Dir., AFSCME DC 1707
*Norelis Santiago, OPEIU, L.153
*Brendan Saraghan, Exec. Bd., TWU L.100
*John Sargis, Exec. Bd., Paterson Ed. Assn. (Paterson, NJ)
*Lisa Sbrana, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Jay Schaffner, Supervisor, Nat’l Contracts Dept., AFM L.802
*Tim Schermerhorn, Vice Pres., RTO, TWU L.100
*Jose Schiffino, Org., UNITE! L.169
*Julia Schleck, NYU Teaching Asst., UAW L.2110
*Robert Schlee, SEIU L.1199; AEA; SAG
*Christine Schmidt, CSA
*Lallan Schoenstein, UNITE; FOUR
*Gary Schoichet, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Lorrie Schrofeel, AFSCME DC 1707
*Saily Schuler-Dalverny, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Jason Schulman, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Eden Schulz, Org., UAW L.2110
*Michael Schwartz, Prof. of Soc., U. of Stony Brook; UUP
*Wendy Scribner, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Joan Seedorff, Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Silochoni Seerattan, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Elba Serrano, Dir., Admin. Serv./Personnel, AFSCME DC 1707
*Brendan Sexton, SAG
*Philip David Sevilla, IBEW
*Hasan Shafiqullah, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Ryan Shanahan, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Jody Shatkin, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Dave Sherman, GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Kawkab Shibary, SEIU L.1199
*Carole Shreefter, SEIU L.1199
*Crystal Shipp, Staff Rep., AFSCME DC 1707
*Nelly Sidoti, UFT/AFT L.2
*Harriet Silver, UFT/AFT L.2
*Roberta Silver, Field Org., UE Ls.404, 494
*Jana Silverman, UAW L.2110
*Cleo Silvers, SEIU L.1199; Wkers. to Free Mumia Abu-Jamal
*Lynne Silverstein, AFSCME DC 1707
*Barbara Slemmer, UFT/AFT L.2
*Ruth Smalls, AFSCME DC 1707
*Carol Smith, Alt. Del., PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Jackie Smith, UUP, SUNY-Stony Brook
*Neil Smith, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Thomas H. Smith, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*George Snedeker, Disability Rts. Cttee., UUP
*Isabelita Sombillo, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Ann Sparanese, Stew., RWDSU L.29
*Claudette R. Spencer, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Rob Spencer, Dir. of Media Serv., OSA
*Diane Spicer, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*George N. Spitz, PEF Reitrees’ PAC
*Deirdre Griswold Stapp, NYSUT L.24-005
*E. Starcevic, Vice-Chair, CCNY Chap., PSC-CUNY/AFT L. 2334
*Bea Staten, SEIU L.1199 (ret.)
*Ken Roy Statia, IBT L.804
*Tracy Steffy, AFSCME DC 37
*Michael Stein, AFSCME DC 37 (ret.)
*Marc Alain Steier, union lawyer
*Michael Sullivan, Org., UNITE!
*Florence Summergrad, Dir., NJ & BMC, APWU NY-Metro/L.10
*Gibb Surette, Del., LSSA/UAW L.2320
*Alice Sutter, NYSNA
*Eileen Sutton, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Sean Sweeney, Dir., Cornell Labor Stud.
*Kyle Talbert, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*John Talbutt, AFSCME SSEU/L.371, DC 37
*Lynn Taylor, VP, NY Pub. Library Guild/AFSCME L.1930, DC 37
*Mohamed Tarat, SEIU L.32B-32J
*Erica Tate, AFT L.3882
*David Tarlo, Del., UFT/AFT L.2
*Norman Taylor, VP, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Terry Taylor, IBEW L.827; BTWJ
*Patricia Terry, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Steve Terry, Alt. Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Silvia Theofilatos, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Shirley Thomas, UAW L.2110
*Miriam Thompson, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Sin Sin Tong, fmr. member, AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Lesley Topping, Ed., IATSE L.771
*Maryann Toro, AFSCME DC 1707
*Dennis Torreggiani, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Azalia Torres, Alt. VP/CDD-Bklyn., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Mark A. Torres, IBT L.237
*O. Parilla Torres, AFSCME L. 215, DC 1707
*Merry Tucker, UFT/AFT L.2
*Glenn Turnbull, Exec. Bd., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*David Tykulsker, union atty. (Montclair)
*G.L.Tyler, Pol. Dir., AFSCME DC 1707
*Juliet Ucelli, UFT/AFT L.2
*Mark Ungar, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Andrea de Urquiza, Org., UAW L.2110
*Lauren Vasiu, UFT/AFT L.2/AFL L.2
*Ninfa Vassallo, Dir. Home Health Care, AFSCME DC 1707
*Pedro J. Vega, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Amanda Vender, Secy., Newspaper Guild of NY/TNG/CWA
*Juan Villar, CSA
*Joshua Vinh, AE
*Lise Vogel, AAUP/CBC
*Leonard Vogt, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Marilyn Vogt-Downey, UFT/AFT L.2
*Leyla Vural, labor writer, NWU/UAW L.1981
*K.C. Wagner, UALE/CWA L.189
*Abdus-Salaam Wahid, SEIU L.1199, LAS Chap.
*Kit Wainer, UFT/AFT L.2
*Naomi Walcott, SEIU L.1199
*Darrel Walach, Org., GSOC/UAW L.2110
*Frantz Walker, UFT/AFT L.2
*Michael Ware, Stew., CWA L.1109
*Terrence D. Warner, Rep., AFSCME L.1113, DC 37
*Joel Washington, Actg. Chair, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Ron Washington, IBEW L.827; BTWJ
*Rosemary Washington, AFSCME DC 1707
*Olivia Watson, Exec. Bd., AFSCME L.205, DC 1707
*Steve Weiner, Stew., AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Judy West, Retired Pub. Rel. Dir., AFM L.802
*Michele Westervelt, AFSCME DC 37
*Jon Wetterau, AFSCME DC 37
*Dominic Wetzel, PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Eileen White, NYSNA
*James White, CSEA
*Pam Whitefield, UALE/CWA 189
*P. Whitted, Stew./Del., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Constance Wilkins, Org. SEIU L.32B-J
*David Will, AFSCME DC 1707 (ret.)
*Edlyn Willer, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Cheryl Williams, ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Claudette Williams, AFSCME L.371, DC 37
*Maggie Williams, UAW L.2110
*Susan Williams, M.D., Drs. Coun./SEIU
*Corinne Willinger, PEF
*James Wilson, Secy.-Treas., AFSCME L.215, DC 1707
*Michael Wilson, Stew., IBT L.804
*Kelley Wind, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Ilene Winkler, Retiree, CWA L.1101
*Barbara Winslow, Sch. of Ed. & Women’s Stud., Bklyn. Coll.;
PSC-CUNY/AFT L.2334
*Tom Winter, SEIU L.1199 Job Security Fund
*David Wolach, UAW L.2110
*Zeno Wood, CWA L.1102
*Vincent Wright, AFSCME DC 1707
*JoAnn Wypijewski, TNGNY/CWA
*Jacob Yagnatinsky, AFSCME L.2627, DC 37
*Michael Yates, Assn.. Ed., Monthly Review Mag.; Prof. Emer., U. of
Pittsburgh; CWA; NWU/UAW L.1981
*Chauncy Young, Org., SEIU L.1199
*Ethan Young, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Naomi Zauderer, NELP; UAW L.2320, UAW L.1981
*Milton Zelermyer, Del., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Julie Zuckerman, UFT/AFT L.2
*Daniel Zuger, Taxi Workers Alliance
*Robert Zuss, VP/CDD-Bklyn., ALAA/UAW L.2325
*Michael Zweig, UUP; SUNY-Stonybrook Group for the Study of Working Class Life
*Paul H. Zulkowitz, DGA

NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL SUPPORTERS

Union Bodies (Official U. Endorsements)(10)
*ACOD-CGSP/Riziv-Inami (Belgium)
*ATE-CTA–Internal Bd. of Delegates, Natl. Library of Argentina
*CC.OO–DAPSA Company Cttee. (Amposta, Sp.)
*CC.OO–Spanish Radio & Television Section, del País Valenciano (Sp.)
*Jobs with Justice-NJ
*Mendocino County Fed. of Sch. Empl./CFT/AFT L.4345 (CA)
*MS.F.–London Region
*NUT–Camden Br. (London)
*UGT–Caja de Ahorros de Murcia (Sp.)
*UNISON–Camden Br. (London)

Principal Officers (43)
*Manuel Tovar Arce, Pres., Comm’n. of Admin. & Finance, CC.OO, Región de Murcia (Sp.)
*Erwin Baur, Fmr.-Pres., UAW L.306 (Berkeley, CA)
*Alan Benchich, Pres., UAW L.909 (Warren, MI)
*Luis Berrios, Pres., SUTTEL (El Salvador)
*Alfredo Conte Cazcarro, Gen. Secy., U. Section, CC.OO (Azucarera Ebro Agricolas, Sp.)
*Vicente Cervantes, Coord., Acción Sindical, SiME (Murcia, Sp.)
*Skip Charbonneau, DLC 743; Pres., CSEA/SEIU L.1000 (S.F.)
*Matt Cooper, Chair, Barnet Br. NATFHE (London)
*Jeremy Corbyn, Member of Parliament; UNISON (London)
*Jose Juan Rodriguez Dapena, Gen. Secy., UGT (Caixanova, Sp.)
*Roger Dittmann, Prof. of Physics Emer., CA State–Fullerton; Pres., US Fed. of Scholars & Scientists; Fmr-Pres., AFT L.1588; Fmr.-Secy., United Prof. of CA; Rep., Orange Co. CLC
*Lynne Dodson, Pres., Seattle Ctty. Colleges Fed. of Teachers/AFT L.1789
*Carolyn Egan, Pres., USW L.8360 (Toronto)
*Joe Fahey, Pres., IBT L.912 (Watsonville, CA)
*Alan Fisher, Pres., AFT L.2121 (S.F.)
*Jon Flanders, Pres., IAM L.1145 (Albany)
*Pam Frache, Pres., CUPE L.1281 (Toronto)
*Alan Gibson, Chair, London Mag. Br., NUJ
*Alberto Astarloa Gomez, Gen. Secy., CC.OO. of the Natl. Organization of the Blind (Madrid)
*Andres Cuevas Gonzalez, Gen. Secy., PASOC (Andalucia, Sp.)
*Chris Goodwin, Pres., AFSCME L.3592 (Boulder, CO)
*Mick Goslin, Chair, Press & Pol. Rel. Br., NUJ (London)
*Fred Hahn, Pres., CUPE L.2191; Exec. Bd ., Ontario Div.
*Martin Hittelman, Pres., Ctty. College Council, CFT (Burbank, CA)
*Ruth Holbrook, Pres., Sacramento CLC
*Liz Leicester, Chair, Camden Br., UNISON (London)
*Hal Leyshon, Pres., Washington-Orange Labor Council (VT); NWU/UAW L.1981
*Joan Sifre Martínez, Gen. Secy., CCOO (Valencia, Sp.)
*Greg Mohr, Stew. & Fmr. Pres., SEIU L.620 (Central CA)
*Ricardo Monge, Secy Gen., Salvadoran Inst. of Social Security WorkersUnion (pub. sector health care)
*Dr. José Palazón Espinosa, Pres., Junta de Personal Docente e Investigador, U. of Mucia, CC.OO (Sp.)
*David Poklinkoski, Pres. & Bus. Mgr., IBEW L.2304 (Madison, WI)
*John Riehl, Pres., AFSCME L.207 (Detroit)
*José Ramírez Ruiz, Gen. Secy., U. of Health of CC.OO (Málaga, Sp.)
*Michael-David Sasson, Pres., CUE L.3 (Oakland, CA)
*Reinald Roca Serra, Gen. Secy., Sindicato de AA DD de la CGT de Barcelona (Sp.)
*Herbert Shapiro, Prof. of Hist., Emer.; Past-Pres., AAUP, U. of Cincinnati Chap.
*Carl Swidorski, Prof. of Hist., Coll. of Saint Rose; Pres., Saint Rose Chap., AAUP (Albany)
*Mark Thomas, Pres., AFSCME L.171 (Madison, WI)
*Wendy Thompson, Pres., UAW L.235 (Detroit)
*Sabina Virgo, Pres., AFSCME L.2620 (Statewide CA)
*Carol Weidel, Pres., AFT L.4999 (Madison, WI)
*Jon Weissman, Pres., NALC Br.46 (Granby, MA)

Other (415)
*Stephen Aberle, ACTRA/UBCP (Vanc.)
*Royce Adams, V.P., ILA L.1291 (Philadelphia)
*Michael Albert, NWU/UAW L.1981 (Woods Hole, MA)
*Elizabeth Agoston, CUPE 79 (Toronto)
*José Antonio Martinsanz Aguado, Provincial Secy., COMFIA, CC.OO (Segovia, Sp.)
*Giovanni Albano, U. Secy., SIT (Geneva)
*Robin Alexander, Dir. of Intl. Labor Affairs, UE (Pittsburgh)
*Armando A. Aligia, Gen. Del., ATE, Centro Atomico Bariloche (Argentina)
*Ken Alper, CWA/IUE (Malden, MA)
*Natividad García Alvarez, Miembro Comisión Ejecutiva del Sector Administración del Estado, CC.OO (Madrid)
*Don Anderson, UAW L.1700 (Port Huron, MI)
*Douglas Anderson, UE L.896/Campaign to Organize Graduate Students, U. of Iowa
*Guy Anthony, Labor Coordinator, Showdown in Texas (Philadelphia)
*Boulangé Antoine, Natl. Office, SNUEP-FSU (France)
*Prof. Donna Armstrong, UUP (Albany, NY)
*Koen Asaert, ABVV/Educative Collaborator Syndicalist Youth (Brussels)
*Louise M. Auerhahn, Researcher, S. Bay Labor Council; IAM L.1101 (San Jose, CA)
*Mark Bailey, UAW L.1005 (Elyria, OH)
*Abbie Bakan, Qns. U. Faculty Assn. (Kingston, ON)
*Jeff Bale, Bldg. Rep., WTU/AFT L.6 (D.C.)
*Vincent D. Baltazar, Research Analyst, Dept. of Research & Ed., HERE Intl. U., (DC)
*Diana Barahona, L.A. District, CWA
*Edward Barahona, NALC L.1100 (Long Beach, CA)
*Raul Ariza Barra, Consejo De La Fmm De CC.OO (Aragon, Sp.)
*Mike Barton, London Computer Staffs Br., MS.F.
*Pilar Barton, Lead Field Rep., UPTE L.6 (Davis, CA)
*Sandy Bauer, Stew. Coord., BCNU (BC)
*Juan Bayon, Spanish Rep. in European Work Coun. of HSBC Group., CC.OO (Madrid)
*Tina Beacock, Functional V.P., Chicago Teachers Union/AFT Local 1
*Ed Beechert, NWU/UAW L.1981; Del., Northwest OR Labor Coun.
*K. Beeman, ConFed. Syndicats Nationaux Collectif Intl. (Montreal)
*Catherine Bell, VP, BCGEU (Burnaby, Canada)
*Prof. Luzia Marta Bellini, SINTEEMAR, State Univ. Maringá, Paraná (Brazil)
*Chris Bellvaro, CSEA (Albany)
*Alan Benjamin, OPEIU L.3; Del., S.F. CLC
*Elaine Bernard, Exec. Dir., Trade Union Pgm., Harvard U.
*Blair F. Bertaccini, Pres., WCCLC; Stew., AFSCME L.269 (CT)
*Christine Bianco, Ed. Div., GSEU/CWA L.1104 (Binghamton, NY)
*Geoff Bickerton, Dir. of Research, CUPW (Ottawa)
*George Binette, Camden UNISON (London)
*Margaret Blamey, CEP L.468 (Vanc.)
*Manuel Illana Blanca, Pres., Company Cttee, CC.OO (Sp.)
*Alfredo García Blanco, Organization Secy. & Del. of the Univ. of Cantabria; CC.OO Teachers Fed. (Sp.)
*Luis Blanco, Regional Cttee., FTMH (Geneva)
*Ron Blascoe, Stew., AFT L.4848 (Madison, WI)
*Ed Block, UE (Albany)
*Carl Bloice, Comm. Dept., CNA (S.F.)
*Faline Bobier, SEIU (Toronto)
*Data Brainanta, Org., FNPBI (Indonesia)
*Maral Boyadjian, Staff Atty., CA. Sch. Empl. Assn. (San Jose, CA)
*Michele Bollinger, WTU/AFT L.6 (DC)
*Marc Bonhomme, SSEA (Hull, Québec)
*Marcelo Borges, Dir., Electricians U. (Minas Gerais, Brazil)
*Virginia Bormann, AFSCME L.2412 (Madison, WI)
*Bruce Bostick, Intl. Rep., USWA (Lorain, OH)
*Judy Botwin, AFSCME Retirees; JWJ Steering Cttee. (Cleve., OH)
*Carmen Boudier, Sec’y-Treas., SEIU New England Health Care (Hartford, CT)
*Wes Brain, Asst. Dist. Dir., SEIU L.503 (Ashland, OR)
*Michelle Brenard, IBT (inactive) (S.F.)
*Robin Breon, Trustee, USWA L.1998 (Toronto)
*Sarah Brouillette, Stew., CUPE L.3902 (Toronto)
*Don Bryant, NALC (North Royalton, OH)
*Doug Bullock, PEF & ACFL (Albany)
*Bill Bumpers, UE L.262 (Somerville, MA)
*Jeffrey W. Burritt, NOLSW/UAW L.2320
*Alexis Buss, Gen. Secy-Treas., IWW (Philadelphia)
*Carlos Enrique Exposito Cabezas, Del., CC.OO (Barcelona)
*Apo Cagirici, Exec. Member, Southwark/London Br., UNISON
*Joellen Cameron, Stew. CCAG, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Seana Cameron, NEA (FL)
*Duane Campbell, CFA/SEIU L.1983 (CA)
*Felix Alonso Cantorne, U. Action, U. of Journ. of Catalonia (Sp.)
*Nancy Grimley Carleton, NWU L.3/UAW L.1981 (S.F. Bay Area)
*Delores Carter, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Karen Carpenter, CSEA (Albany, NY)
*Robert Cartwright, NJEA
*Hector Castro, CUT (Colombia)
*Charlie Castrovinci, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Dominic Chan, Pol. Field Org., SEIU L.250 (N. CA)
*Joe Chang, CEP L.700M (Toronto)
*Francis Chiappa, AFM L.4 (Cleve.)
*Amanda S. Chreckengaust, AFT L.1037 (Lynn, MA)
*Gabriel J. Cohn, Staff, SEIU L.399 (Santa Barbara, CA)
*Dave Coker, Stew., CWA L.3607 (Greensboro, NC)
*Teresa Colangelo, Rec. Secy., CUPE L.2191 (Toronto)
*Olushola Cole, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Mary Connor, SEIU (MA)
*Michael Coulston, Secy., London Computer Staffs Br., MS.F.
*Kevin Courtney, Camden NUT (London)
*Bill Cozzens, Chief Stew., CWA L.3263 (Atlanta)
*Todd Crosby, Org., UFCW L.1001 (Seattle)
*David Croteau, AFSCME L.3008 (DC)
*Linda Crump, NYSUT (Albany)
*Dave Cunningham, SEIU L.250 (Fremont, CA)
*D. Alan Curry, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Adam Davis, IWW IU.650 (CT)
*Elizabeth Davis, Bldg. Rep., WTU/AFT L.6 (D.C.)
*Helen Davis, NPMHU L.218 (Hendersonville, NC)
*Terry Davis, Int’l Rep., UE (Chicago) (ret.)
*Andrea Dehlendorf, Org. Coord., SEIU L.1877 (CA)
*Michelle Demeyere, Media Guild (Toronto)
*Joseph Devlin, UBC L.210 (CT)
*Gerard Dimaggio, Exec. Bd., CSEA L.840 (Carmel, NY)
*Alexandra Dimick, NEA (Falls Church, VA)
*Melissa Dimondstein, Maintenance Craft Dir., APWU L.711 (Greensboro, NC)
*Jo Dipple, GMPU (UK)
*Stephan Dobson, External Liaison Officer, CUPE 3902 (Toronto)
*David Dolloff, Staff Atty., CA. Sch. Empl. Assn. (San Jose)
*Beverly Dunn, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Antoni Ballesté Duran, Pres., Company Cttee., Diario Segre, CC.OO (Lleida-Catalunya, Sp.)
*Charles Earles, NCOSH; IUE/CWA L.188 (Durham, NC)
*Steve Early, UAW NWU/L.1981 (Arlington, MA)
*Sandy Eaton, RN, Bd. of Dir., MNA (Quincy, MA)
*Tom Edminster, UES.F. (AFT/NEA); Del., S.F. CLC; Labor in the Sch.s Cttee., CFT
*David Eggmore, Secy., Camden Br., UNISON (London)
*Michael Eisenscher, Dir. of Organizational Dev., U. Coun., AFT (Berkeley)
*Thomas Ellis, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Frank Emspak, UFAS L.223/WFT (Madison, WI)
*Janet Fairbanks, HEU (Courtenay, BC)
*K. Kathleen Fairchild, Org., AFT; OPEIU L.376 (Rocky Hill, CT)
*Andrew Feffer, Assn.. Prof. of Hist.; Dir. of Am. Stud., U. Coll. (Schenectady, NY); AAUP
*Rick Feldman, Plant Chairman, UAW L.900 (Huntington Woods, MI)
*María Antonia Santiago Fernández, Employment Secy., CC.OO (Madrid)
*Antoni Ferret, CC.OO (Barcelona)
*John Finiciello, AFSCME; TNG/CWA (Albany)
*Joelle Fishman, Wkers. Ed. L.189 (CT)
*Jack Lucero Fleck, IFPTE L.21 (S.F.)
*Art Fleischner, CSEA (Albany, NY)
*Terence R. Flynn, AAUP CSU Chap. (CT)
*Marina Fonseca, Dir. of Formation, Elec. & Water Sector, Natl. Urban Wkers. Fed., Energy Wkers. U. (Maringá & Northwest Region of Parana, Brazil)
*Ricki Fournier, IATSE L.705 (Santa Monica)
*Clare Fraenzl, IFPTE L.17 (Seattle)
*Larry Frank, UCLA Labor Ctr.
*Fred Furlong, Atlantic Region Ed. Officer, CUPW, (Halifax, NS)
*Robert “Gabe” Gabrielsky, Stew., HERE L.54 (Atlantic City, NJ)
*Fred Gaboury, Alliance of Retired Americans (Park Forest, IL)
*John Gallo, Coord., Cleve. AFL-CIO Retirees Coun. (OH)
*José Luis Galilea García, Gen. Wkers.’ U. (Logroño, Sp.)
*Keith Gallagher, IUPAT L.510; UC-AFT (Watsonville, CA)
*Judith Kegan Gardiner, AFT, U. of IL. at Chicago
*Alex Garza, Bd. Member, LCLAA; CSEA/SEIU L.1000 (state Wkers.) (Sacramento)
*Phil Gasper, NWU L.3/UAW L.1981 (S.F. Bay Area)
*Martin Gawoski, PEF (Albany)
*Carol E. Gay, Staff Rep., CWA; Chair, NJ Jobs With Justice (Brick, NJ)
*Kim Genich, Chief Stew., Head Start, SEIU L.150 (Madison, WI)
*Pete Gillard, Asst. Secy, London Region, MSFU (UK)
*Greg Giorgio, Del., IWW, Upstate NY(Altamont, NY)
*Portia Given, CSEA (Albany)
*Tim Gopsill, Ed., NUJ (London)
*Rosario Salmeórn Giménez, Del., SIME (Cieza, Murcia, Sp.)
*Mario Giron, PACE L.8-675 (Maywood, OH)
*Carlos Alberto Gonzaguinha, Dir., Electricians U. (Minas Gerais, Brazil)
*Malcolm Amilcar Goff, Fmr. Rep., NEA North Carolina Assn. of Educators, Durham Assn. of Educators; Black Wkers. for Justice
*Sam Goldberger, PAC Co-Chair, SEIU L.75 (the4Cs) (CT)
*Javier Gonzalez, Lead External Org., SEIU L.1877, Sand Shop Stew., Building Service Staff U. (BSSU) (L.A.)
*José Manuel González, Gen. Coord., CC.OO Ministerio de Medio Ambiente de España (Madrid)
*Terri Goodman, LIUNA L.199 (Phili.)
*Sumanth Gopinath, GESO/HERE, Yale U. (New Haven)
*Suzanne Gordon, UAW NWU/L.1981 (Arlington, MA)
*Robert F. Grace, Exec. Bd., PEF L.295 (Albany)
*Hunter Gray, UAW NWU/L.1981; United Assn. for Labor Ed.-CWA (Pocatello, ID)
*George Green, Sr. Field Rep., SEIU L.620 (Santa Barbara, CA)
*Sébastien Guex, Prof., U. of Lausanne; SSP (Switz.)
*Anne Habel, Stew., AFSCME L.171 (Madison, WI)
*Dean T. Hall, Intl. Org., SEIU (L.A.)
*Joel Harden, CUPE 3903; Natl. Coord., Resistance Press (Toronto)
*Carol Harvin, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Martine Hassoun, Journ.; CGT (Paris)
*Cynthia Heenan, Labor Atty. (Detroit)
*Wayne Heimbach, Producer, Labor Express Radio (Chicago)
*Herb Henning, PEF L.240 (Albany)
*Bonnie R. Henriquez, Apprenticeship Coord., Glaziers L.718, IUPAT (S.F.)
*Alan Herzfeld, U. Lawyer (Boise, ID)
*Douglas Higbee, UAW L.2865 (Irvine, CA)
*Joan G. Hill, Atty., PTEU/ROU, PACE Intl. U. (Nashville)
*Fred Hirsch, V.P., Plumbers and Fitters L.393 (San Jose, CA)
*Ginny Hirsch, Secy Treas., Retiree Chap., SEIU L.415 (Santa Cruz, CA)
*Andrew Hodge, V.P., CUPE L.3903 (Toronto)
*Maureen Allen Holder, Labor Educator, IAM L.2656 (Hollywood, MD)
*Darrin Hoop, UFCW L.1105 (Seattle)
*Laurence Houlgate, CFA (San Luis Obispo)
*Kelly Hourihan, AFT L.1037 (Lynn, MA)
*Andrea Houtman, Exec. Bd., AFSCME L.800 (L.A.)
*Cathy Howell, TNG/CWA (Wilmington, NC)
*Willie Hughes, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Ed Hunt, Exec. Bd., SEIU L.925 (Seattle); Exec. Bd., Pride at Work, AFL-CIO
*Joanne Husar, Labor Party/OWC (San Francisco)
*Mike Imbrogno, Stew., AFSCME L.171 (Madison, WI)
*Jose Antonio Martos Iruela, CC.OO (Cazorla, Sp.)
*IWW, Upstate NY (Albany, NY)
*Manuel Salvador Jardí, Journ., CC.OO (Sp.)
*Peter Jellett, CSEA (Albany)
*Joe Jencks, AFM L.1000 (Cleve.)
*Jim Kaplan, Teachers Assn./NEA (Somerville, MA)
*F. Wallace Kaufman, Secy.-Treas., Cleve. AFL-CIO Retirees Coun. (OH)
*Aliza Keddem, Ph.D., Marylhurst Univ.; OR Assn. of Teachers/Natl. Assn. of Teachers
*Jeff Keighley, Natl. Rep., CAW (Vanc.)
*Helen Kennedy, CUPE L.79; Exec. Bd., Toronto & York Region Labour Coun.
*Akber Khan, PEF L.205 (Albany, NY)
*Jack Kilrain, PEF (Albany, NY)
*Greg King, SEIU L.285 (Boston)
*Katherine C. King, V.P., UCAFT L.1999 (Venice, CA)
*Cecelia Kirkman, OPEIU L.2 (DC)
*Roger Kishi, HEU (Vanc.)
*Tim Kistler, Cohoes Teachers Assn./NYSUT (Albany)
*Howard Kling, IATSE L.219 (Minneapolis)
*Jean Kosmar, Stew. & Bd. Member, GCIU L.546M (Lakewood, OH)
*Jack Kurzweil, Chap. VP, San Jose State U., CFA/SEIU L.1983
*Chris Kutalik, Stew., ATU L.1549 (Austin)
*Labour Left Briefing (London)
*Jeff Lacher, Org., CWA Dist. One (Buffalo)
*Tom Laney, Shop Committeeman, UAW L.879 (Minneapolis/St-Paul)
*James Lauderdale, Staff Advocate/Field Rep., SEIU L.347 (municipal Empl.); Del., L.A. Co. Fed. of Labor
*Nan Lashuay, Asian Immigrant Women Advocates (Oakland)
*Juan Antonio Caballero Lasierra, Ed. Inspector, CC.OO (Zaragoza, Sp.)
*Gregoire Le Divellec, TGWU (London)
*Jonathan Leaning, UNITE (Boston)
*Elly Leary, UAW L.2324 (Boston)
*Mary Leichliter, Labor Atty. (S.F.)
*Steve Leigh, Stew., SEIU L.925 (Seattle)
*Jeff Levitt, APWU (Albany, NY)
*Eric Levy, NUT (London)
*Ken Lewenza, CAW L.444 (Windsor, ON)
*Kathy Lipscomb, Field Rep., SEIU L.250 (S.F.)
*Alex Lo Cascio, IBT L.243 (Detroit)
*Joe Lombardo, CSEA (Albany)
*Mike Longmoore, Pol. Ed. Cttee., CAW L.444 (Windsor, ON)
*Joaquín Riquelme López, Del., Company Cttee., CC.OO (Madrid)
*Sarah Luthens, Secy., IBT L.763; Out Front Labor/LGBT Pride at Work, AFL-CIO (Seattle)
*Staughton Lynd, Labor lawyer, historian (Youngstown, OH)
*Dan McCarthy, Dist. Org., USWA (Southfield, MI)
*Ian McCarthy, NSW Secy., Communications, Elec. & Plumbing U., TeleComm. & Serv. Br. (Sydney, AU)
*Sheila McCarthy, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*David M. McClain, U. Lawyer (Sacramento)
*Bob McCloskey, Bus. Ag., SEIU L.535 (L.A.)
*Mike McHugh, Stew., AFSCME L.171 (Madison, WI)
*David McNally, Stew., York U. Faculty Assn. (Toronto)
*Gregory McPherson, CSEA (Albany)
*Raymond Maccani, Jr., Field Org., SEIU Dist. 1199 (Columbus, OH)
*Dorothy Macedo, UNISON Rep. to Exec. Cttee., Greater London Labour Party
*Rahul Mahajan, CWA (Austin, TX)
*Dan Mahoney, Exec. Dir., Workplace Fairness (S.F.)
*Mary C. Mahoney, PEF L.205 (Albany)
*Tony Mainolfi, Comedia (Geneva, Switz.)
*Ian Malcolm-Walker, Natl. Conference Del.& Regional Disability Advisory Cttee., MS.F. Derby Gen. Br. 0880 (UK)
*Bob Mandel, Exec. Bd., OEA (Oakland, CA)
*Martin K. Manley, IWW, Upstate NY (Schenectady)
*Ben Manski, IWW (Madison, WI)
*Demuynck Marc, Secretaris, ABVV Metaal Kortrijk (Belgium)
*Jane A. Margold, CA Faculty Assn. (Oakland, CA)
*Antoni Marín, Pres., Civic & Cultural Assn. “Open Circle”; Progressive Grouping of Wkers. (Valencia, Sp.)
*Lawrence C. Marolda, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Mike Marqusee, NUJ (London)
*Amber Martin, CWA L.1104 (Albany)
*John Martinez, Ed., UAW L.22 (Detroit)
*Demuynck Marc, Secretaris, ABVV Metaal Kortrijk (Belgium)
*Ileana M. Matamoros, SEIU L.285 (Boston)
*James Mattiace, SEA-OEA (Springfield, OR)
*Michael Mauer, Esq., Dir., Org. & Serv., AAUP (DC)
*Media Wkers. Against the War (London)
*William C. Meecham, Ph.D, AAUP
*Argentino Ruiz Menéndez, Exec. Member, Mining-Metalurgic Fed., CC.OO (Asturias, Sp.)
*Lyn Meza, VP, IUE/CWA L.201 (Lynn, MA)
*John M. Michon, DGA, IATSE (L.A.)
*Muzafar Mirza, Tech. Data Analyst; Stew., CUPE L.79 (Toronto)
*Justin Molito, Intl. Org., E. Region, AFSCME; USU (CT)
*Pedro Montes, Bank of Sp. Company Cttee., CC.OO
*Miguela Iniesta Moreno, Del., Univ. of Murcia, CC.OO (Madrid)
*Pablo Tornero Moreno, CC.OO (Madrid)
*John P. Murphy, UAW L.376 (Hartford, CT)
*Michal Elaine Myers, Chap. Chair, UTLA/AFT L.1021 (L.A.)
*Susana Narotzky, Assn.. Prof., Universitad de Barcelona; CC.OO Enseñanza
*Carmen Hitos Natera, CC.OO (Sp.)
*Natl. Lawyers Guild, Labor & Employment Cttee.
*Aaron Newman, AFT-OR/AFT L.3544
*T. Doug Nielson, ACSCME L.1488/WFSCE (Seattle)
*Dirk Nimmegeers, AOB/FNV (Belgium/Netherlands)
*Michael Novick, Alt., House of Reps., UTLA (Los Angeles); AFT/CFT; NEA/CTA
*Seth Anderson-Oberman, AFL-CIO Organizing Institute (Balto, MD)
*Linda Ohotsky, Labor Wkers. U. (Berkeley)
*Peter B. Olney, Institute for Labor & Employment, UC-S.F.
*Bill Onasch, ATU L.1287 (Kansas City, MO)
*Beth Osborne, AUT (Albany)
*Fred Packer, Secy-Treas., ILWU L.6 (San Francisco)
*Jose Palazon, CC.OO (Mucia, Sp.)
*Harry S. Pariser, NWU/UAW L.1981 (S.F.)
*Mike Parker, UAW L.1700; Labor Notes (Detroit)
*Peter Parks, ILWU (Portland, OR)
*Fred Pecker, Secy-Treas., ILWU L.6; ILWU Intl. Exec. Bd. (S.F.)
*Eric Pelkey, Org., AAUP/URI Grad. Assts. United (Narragansett, RI)
*William Peltz, Labor-Religion Coal. (Albany)
*Jan Perkins, UAW L.2000 (OH)
*Nancy Perini, Albany Pub. Sch. Teachers Assn.
*Robert Perrone, Staff, AFT L.2279 (Sacramento)
*Cruz Phillips, Ctty. Org. Dir., UFWA
*Deborah Philips, Brunel U., AUT (London)
*Virgia Phoenix, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Marilyn Lois Polak, NWU/UAW L.1981 (Phili.)
*Sandy Polishuk, VP for Pol. Affairs, PSUFA/AFT; Treas., OR local, NWU/UAW L.1981
*Mel Pritchard, Rep., Marin Assn. of Pub. Empl./SEIU L.949; AFM L.6 (S.F.)
*Dragana Prokic, Engineer, C.S.CCOO (Madrid)
*Fred Prockiw, Org., SEIU L.6 (Seattle)
*Avraham Qanai, IWW Upstate NY
*Kim Rabuck, San Lorenzo Ed. Assn (San Leandro, CA)
*Archana Rampure, Vice-Chair, CUPE L.3902 (Toronto)
*Roland Rance, Secy., Waltham Forest Trades U. Coun. (London)
*Peter Rappa, U. Hawaii Professional Assembly (Honolulu)
*Steve Redler, PEF (Albany, NY)
*Bernard Regan, Natl. Exec., NUT (London) James Rehak, Asst. Dir., Chicago Teachers U. Quest Ctr.
*Teófilo Reyes, Labor Notes; CWA L.34022/TNG (Detroit)
*Chris Rhomberg, NWU/UAW L.1981 (New Haven, CT)
*Emily P. Rich, labor lawyer (Oakland, CA)
*Marc Rich, Exec. Bd., UTLA/AFT L.1021 (L.A.)
*Jimmy Roberts, ILA L.1418 (ret.) (W. Newton, MA)
*Stewart M. Robinson, CSU-AAUP (ret.) (Cleve.)
*Valerie C. Robinson, OFT (ret.) (Cleve.)
*Eric Robson, Stew., AFSCME L.171 (Madison, WI)
*Pedro Rodriguez Rodriguez, Person-in-Charge, Commerce, Hostels & Tourism, CC.OO (Seville, Sp.)
*Ed Rosario, VP, GCIU L.4N (S.F.)
*Beatriz Rosende, Syndicat industrie & Bâtiment (SIB-unia) (Lausanne, Suisse)
*Polly Rose, BECTU (London)
*Jonathan Rosenblum, Org. Coord., SEIU (Seattle)
*Star Rosenthal, Rep., HEU; CEP L.468 (Vanc.)
*Bob Rossi, PERU-CWA/Oregon; Ed., Northwest Ethnic Voice of Salem
*Simin Royanian, VP, AFSCME L.1924 (Fairfax, VA)
*Emilio Durán Ruiz, CC.OO (Badajoz, Sp.)
*Bryan Sabin, Vice Chair CCAG, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Marcel St. Germain, PACE (N. Smithfield, RI)
*Peter Jerome Sampson, IWW-S.F.BA-GMB (S.F.)
*Gustavo Santos, PEF (Albany, NY)
*Kit Salazar-Smith, VP, W. CT CLC; Stew., AFSCME L.562
*Albert Sargis, UAW L.2324 (Boston U. Clerical/Tech. Wkers.)
*Daniel Schlademan, Org. Dir., SEIU Local 1 (Chicago)
*Frances C. Schreiberg, Pile Drivers L.34; AFL-CIO Lawyers’ Coordinating Cttee.; Ed., NLG Labor & Employment Cttee.
*Sy Schuster, Prof. Emer. of Mathematics, Carleton Coll., AAUP (Northfield, Minnesota)
*Frank Scott, Instructor, Coll. of Marin, UPM/AFT L.1610
*Mark Seddon, NUJ (London)
*Fred J. Solowey, Del., NWU/UAW L.1981 (D.C.)
*Félix Miguel Morales Serrano, Gen. Secy., U. Section of Comfía en Caja (Jaén, Sp.)
*Anita Seth, GESO/HERE, Yale U. (New Haven)
*Paul Shannon, UNITE (Somerville, MA)
*Eva Sharell, Exec. Member, Vanc. Ctty. Coll. Faculty Assn./CIEA L.15
*Judy Shattuck, Secy., CUE (Berkeley)
*Brian Sherry, NLRBPA (Alexandria, VA)
*Phil Sherwood, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Snehal Shingavi, AGSE/UAW L.2675 (Oakland)
*Heidi Siegfried, UAW L.548-1245 (Albany, NY)
*Kathleen Sims, Bus. Ag., CWA L.1104 (Albany, NY)
*Roslyn Sims, Exec. Bd., AFSCME Retirees Subchap. 118 (Youngstown, OH)
*Simmi Singh, GSEU/UAW L.2110 (Irvine, CA)
*Harry Siitonen, N. CA Media Workers/CWA L.39521 (ret.)
*K.A. Skinner, CUPE 3903, York U. Poli. Sci. (Toronto)
*Andor Skotnes, Co-Chair, Sage Faculty Assn./NEA-NY (Troy, NY)
*Jane Slaughter, NWU/UAW L.1981; Labor Notes (Detroit)
*George Smilnak, CWA L.4309 (Cleve.)
*Jim Smith, VP, AFSCME L.1108 (L.A.)
*Sean Smith, AFT L.1037 (Lynn, MA)
*Nancy Snyder, Rec. Secy Emer., Pres., Civic Ctr. Chap, SEIU L.790 (S.F.)
*Diana Dickson Sowry, Chair, AFSCME/UNITE Coun. #4, AFSCME L.419 (Ashtabula, OH)
*Jessica Squires, CUPE L.3912 (Halifax, ON)
*Jim Stanford, Economist, CAW (Toronto)
*Robin Starey, London Computer Staffs Br., MS.F.
*R. Stockwell, IWW IU 610 (CA)
*Susan Stout, CAW L.2213 (ret.) (Vanc.)
*Lisa Streete, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Cameron Studevant, NWU/UAW L.1981 (S.F. Bay Area)
*Lee Sustar, NWU/UAW L.1981 (Chicago)
*Patrick Switzer, SEIU L.925/CSA (Seattle)
*Graciela Taddey, Federación Nacional de Profesores de Educación Secundaria (Montevideo, Uruguay)
*Matthew Taibi, Stew., IBT L.251 (RI)
*Paula Tejada, Asst. of Programming & Institutional Rel., Teatro Nacional Cervantes; Del., ATE-CTA (Buenos Aires)
*Todd Tollefson, CWA/TNG L.37083 WashTech (Seattle)
*Herman de Tollenaere, ABVAKABO FNV; Trade U.ists for Peace & Equality (Netherlands)
*Alejandro Tomas, WFT (Seattle)
*Alberto Saumell Torres, Control, Admin. & Finances Comm’n., Natl. Worker’s Comm’n. of Cataluña, CC.OO (Barcelona)
*Peter Tsaffaras, IWW, Upstate NY
*Dorothy Tristman, Capital Region BOCES Faculty Assn../NYSUT (Albany)
*Linda Tubach, House of Reps., AFT L.1021 (L.A.)
*Lynne Turner, ICEM North America (DC)
*Rachel Tutte, HSA (BC)
*Francisco Ugarte, CNA (S.F.)
*Antonio Vázquez, PTU/AFT L.958 (Providence, RI)
*Miguel Vázquez Vega, Del., Otis Elevator European Cttee., CC.OO (Sp.)
*Pedro Venero, CC.OO (Cantabria, Sp.)
*Alberto Garcia Ventura, CC.OO (Barcelona)
*Alain-Marc Mendaza Vilà, Natl. Cttee., Gazte Komunistak-Juventud Comunista de Euskadi, CC.OO (Gexto, Basque Country, Sp.)
*Norm Wallen, Ph. D., S.F. State U.; Fmr. Org. & Coll. Rep. CFA
*Victor Wallis, AFT L.4412 (Somerville, MA)
*Brett Ward, UAW L.1700 (Royal Oak, MI)
*Rodney Ward, Reserve Chair, AFA LEC 69 (Boston)
*Judy Warfield, AFT L.4200 (CT)
*Janet F. Warrington, OR Ed. Assn. (Portland)
*Dave Welsh, Del., NALC L.214 (Berkeley)
*David Weintraub, U. atty. (Vallejo, CA)
*Naomi Weisstein UUP (SUNY Buffalo)
*Morgan Wheeler, IBEW L.24 (Bulto, MD)
*Dr. Joachim Wilke, Ver.di, DGB (United Serv. U., German Fed. of Labor)(Zeuthen, Germany)
*Lynne Williams, MSEA/SEIU
*Sheila Wilmot, CEP (Toronto)
*Debra L. Withers, Labor for Peace-Capital District (Albany)
*Stan Woods, ILWU L.6 (Oakland)
*Lawrence Wittner, Exec. Cttee., Albany Chap., UUP/AFT L.2190
*Julia Witwer, SEIU L.616 (Fremont, CA)
*Sara Wollan, AFM L.10-298 (Chicago)
*Michael D. Woo, UA L.32 (Seattle)
*Nick Wood, Org., FLOC (Durham, NC)
*Paul Worthman, Dir., Broadcast Dept., AFTRA, L.A.
*Derek Wright, United Faculty & Academic Staff, AFT/WFT L.223 (Madison, WI)
*Kim Yardy, Ed. Chair, CAW L.88 (Woodstock, ON)
*Lou Yannielli, SEIU L.1973 (Naugatuck, CT)
*Somaye Zadeh, Bush Br., BECTU (London)
*Jon Zerolnick, Research Analyst, AFL-CIO (Ft. Collins, CO)
*Stacey Zimmerman, Shop Chair, Citizens Action Group, UAW L.376 (CT)
*Andrew Zipser, Ed.., The Guild Reporter, TNG/CWA
*Annie Zirin, AFT L.1037; Del., N. Shore CLC (Lynn, MA)

New York Meeting Scores U.S.-Israeli War Crimes (Workers World)

http://www.workers.org/2006/world/accountability-0914/

Effective and focused
New York meeting scores U.S.-Israeli war crimes  

Published Sep 5, 2006 11:24 PM

It isn’t easy to construct a protest meeting about the recent U.S.-Israeli assault on Lebanon that provides details on the enormity of the aggression against that small Arab country and at the same time fills in the historical context so anyone can under stand what happened and why.

LeiLani Dowell and Fatin Jarara.
LeiLani Dowell and Fatin Jarara.
Photos: Roberto Mercado

Such a meeting could easily take an entire weekend and be called a “teach-in.”

Yet on the single evening of Aug. 30, the International Action Center hosted a variety of speakers at a meeting hall across from the United Nations. Their crisp and focused remarks went right to the heart of why both the Zionist regime and the U.S. government—the world imperialist power that has bankrolled and armed Israel since 1948—should be in the dock for war crimes.

Ramsey Clark
Ramsey Clark

The meeting didn’t go unnoticed by the powers that be. As the overflow crowd listened intently and applauded strong statements of support for the anti-colonial resistance in the Middle East, a Zionist group demonstrated outside. Neverthe less, every seat was filled. Scores more stood in the back and along the sides.

The audience was thoroughly multinational, with Black, white and Latin@ North Americans, including people of Jew ish background, as well as Palestinians, Leb anese, Iranians, Iraqis, Pakistanis and others from the Middle East and South Asia. Syria’s ambassador to the United Nations was also in attendance.

Trishala Deb
Trishala Deb

A picture is worth a thousand words. The terrible destruction meted out by Israeli bombs and missiles to towns and cities in Lebanon was presented in still shots, as Leila Hamidi of Arab Women Active in Arts & Media and Ahmed Eid of Al-Awda: Palestine Right to Return Coalition gave eyewitness testimony.

Background of war

Much history was covered in the first section of the program: the role of British imperialism in promoting a Zionist state in the Middle East that would collaborate with the European colonialists against the Arab masses; the myths propagated by both Zionists and imperialists that denied Palestinian history in order to seize the land for a racist settler state; the imperialist powers’ carving up of the Middle East’s oil during World War I; and the many wars carried out by Israel against the Palestinians and their neighbors.

The youthfulness of the presenters was quite remarkable. None had been born when Israel invaded Egypt in 1956. Only one was an eyewitness to the 1967 war when Israel attacked Egypt, Jordan and Syria. Some may have been young children when Israel again fought Egypt and Syria in 1973, or when it occupied Lebanon in 1982 and allowed the massacre of Palestinians in the Sabra and Shatila refugee camps. Nevertheless, these presentations were strong and factual.

Abdeen Jabara
Abdeen Jabara

LeiLani Dowell of the youth group FIST—Fight Imperialism, Stand Together—and Fatin Jarara of Al-Awda co-chaired with feeling and efficiency.

Dustin Langley of We Won’t Go addressed the continuity of U.S. imperialist policy in the Middle East, from Truman’s active role in setting up Israel to the Eisenhower Doctrine of 1957 to Bush’s doctrine of intervention today.

Charlotte Kates of New Jersey Solidarity/ Activists for the Liberation of Palestine challenged the legitimacy of a racist settler state in historic Palestine and pointed to the unbreakable struggle of the Palestin ians to be free.

Alex Majumder of LeftShift.org discus sed two important documents: the Sykes-Picot Treaty of 1916 and the Balfour Decla ration of 1917. These codified the British imperialists’ aims to exploit the Middle East after World War I and control both its rich oil resources and a passage to Britain’s South Asian colonies.

Michael Letwin
Michael Letwin

Wael Mousfar of the Arab Muslim Ameri can Federation was the only speaker old enough to have witnessed the 1967 war. He criticized Arab regimes—Jordan, Saudi Arabia and Egypt—that had collaborated with the Zionists and the United States. He pointed out how at that time the Jordanian army had withdrawn its troops from the West Bank, allowing Israel to walk in and take over. The only fighting was on the Syrian front, he said. The resistance in Lebanon this time, however, shows that “the future is with the people.”

Media distortions

The next section focused on the U.S. media. Anita Rosenthwite of the IAC summarized the enormous human rights abuses committed by Israel and asked: “Why don’t the corporate media ever call Israel war criminals? … Like the Iraqi resistance, we must not be shocked and awed.”

Sara Flounders
Sara Flounders

Arturo J. Pérez Saad of Workers World newspaper traced the connections among huge U.S. media conglomerates and the biggest military corporations in the world. General Electric, for example, owns NBC, CNBC, Telemundo, Bravo and msnbc. com. It also builds jet engines for the military and nuclear reactors.

In a videotaped interview, British Member of Parliament George Galloway, a boldly outspoken opponent of the Iraq war, talked about the political role of Rupert Murdoch’s right-wing media empire.

Trishala Deb of the Audre Lorde Pro ject, a center for lesbian, gay, bisexual, two-spirit, transgender and gender non-conforming people of color, topped off this section of the program. She debunked as “hypocrisy and deception” the argument that somehow U.S. troops in Iraq and Afghanistan would “liberate” women and lesbian and gay people there. “The most dangerous fundamentalist forces are those driving the ‘war on terror,’” she said.

Undeniable war crimes

The subject of U.S. and Israeli violations of international law was briskly but thoroughly covered by the next group of speakers.

Armed conflict, according to the UN Charter, is only justified in self-defense. If not, “then everything that follows is a war crime,” pointed out attorney Abdeen Jabara of the Arab American Anti-Discri mination Committee. Israel has been allowed to get away with countless war crimes by its patron, the United States.

Attorney Julie Fry reminded the audience that collective punishment is a war crime. But Israel tried to punish the entire Lebanese people by attacking water supplies, power plants, roads and bridges, and forced over one-quarter of the population to flee their homes.

Mia Cruz of FIST then introduced a graphic slide show from Lebanon showing the scope of the death and destruction there.

Walter Williams of PeopleJudgeBush. org reminded people that cluster bombs and white phosphorus—used by the Israeli army in Lebanon—are aimed at civilians and hence illegal.

A former Israeli soldier, Michael Kramer, talked about the Golan, which Israel seized from Syria in 1967. When Kramer was stationed there in 1973, the Arab population had shrunk from 147,000 to 6,000. Now the area has 18,000 Zionist settlers, in violation of many UN resolutions demanding its return to Syria.

Karina Mellos-Schecter of FIST descri bed the illegal Israeli wall that runs for 408 miles, snaking through Pales tinian villages and farms and separating the people from their jobs, land and schools.

Noel Winkler of Al-Awda explained how U.S. “anti-terrorism” laws have devastating economic effects on the people of Palestine.

There were oohs of disbelief as Emelyn Tapaoan and Carol Holland of the IAC ran back and forth unrolling a voluminous scroll of paper until it crisscrossed the meeting hall many times. It was made of hundreds of UN resolutions, taped end to end, that had censured and condemned Israel but never been enforced.

Maria LaHood of the Center for Constitutional Rights addressed the 1996 Israeli attack on the UN refugee compound in Qana, Lebanon. After over 100 were killed by shells designed to explode in the air, maximizing civilian casualties, Israel said it had been a “mistake.”

U.S. accountability

The final section of the program dealt with U.S. accountability for Israel’s criminal acts. Reviewing the many UN resolutions on Israel that were disregarded, and the one that the United States used to launch its first war on Iraq in 1990, Samia Halaby of the Defend Palestine Com mittee concluded that “the UN provides a cover for U.S. imperialism.”

Michael Letwin of New York City Labor Against the War detailed U.S. aid to Israel—which has amounted to $90 billion since 1948. This includes helicopters, jet planes, missiles, armored personnel carriers, and collaboration on Israel’s secret nuclear weapons program. Letwin decried the investment of union funds in Israeli bonds and pointed out that U.S. union leaders critical of the war and of Israel have been targeted and removed.

As always, Ramsey Clark received a standing ovation when he spoke. The former U.S. attorney general struck a somber tone, warning, “What makes the current situation so dangerous is that they [the Bush administration] see the current of history running against them.”

He characterized the attack on Lebanon as “a naked war of aggression with no possible justification—the supreme international crime.” Remarking on the effectiveness of the Lebanese resistance movement, he said wryly that “if Bush were serious about rebuilding New Orleans, he’d invite Hezbollah to do it.”

Clark urged the U.S. movement to act to prevent the very real possibility that Bush may use military force next “against Iran, Syria, North Korea, Venezuela or Cuba.”

Sara Flounders of the IAC unveiled an ambitious plan to get more material—books, pamphlets, packets and online sites —into the hands of students, workers and the general public as part of a broad campaign against war crimes. She invited the audience to participate and support the project.

The hour was late but the hall remained full.

Ardeshir Ommani of Stop War on Iran Campaign detailed U.S. crimes against the Iranian people. He rejected Bush’s lying slogans of “Islamo-fascists” and an “axis of evil.” Dean Bardouka of Al-Awda descri bed the hardships confronting Palestin ians. Bill Doares of NYCLAW labeled Israel a “tool of corporate power” intended to prevent the emergence of an independent Arab nation.

The people’s resistance was the final topic.

Joyce Chediac of Workers World newspaper described how Hezbollah was built in the 1990s “by the Lebanese people’s struggle to evict Israel,” and contrasted its vigorous reconstruction of Lebanon to the crisis still facing Black people from New Orleans. Imani Henry noted the diversity of groups standing together and defending the right of the peoples of the Middle East to resist attack. Ahmed Eid of Al-Awda conveyed what it was like to grow up in a Palestinian refugee camp in Syria.

Remi Kanazi’s recitation of a poem on Palestine brought many to tears.

The meeting was a strong affirmation that international solidarity can leap many barriers in the people’s struggle against imperialism and war.